Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with SOAP client creation

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hey everyone,

I need help creating a form that, when submitted, will populate and send a SOAP message to an Apache Axis server (already up and functioning, tested with SoapUI).  I would like a way to dynamically generate these forms from the WSDL file, as I have multiple methods that I need to create.  I'm open to any ideas, and I have read alot already, but I have very limited Javascript and C# experience so I am having a little trouble.  I already have the SOAP messages constructed and they actually do their required function when sent through SoapUI.

On a time constraint so whatever you got I would much appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:djnubb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625754
I don't know C#. SOAP and PHP, yes.

I use a wsdl2php script which takes a WSDL file and creates nice and simple PHP classes for me to use.

I know you can do similar in Java and as part of Visual Studio.

This means you don't need to manually construct XML files and the like. All the SOAP comms is handled by the classes that the wsdl2xxxx tool creates.

The most significant difference is that you use the new classes and completely forget about SOAP/XML/WSDL.

Here are some examples - not a lot of use maybe as it is all PHP, but once you've got the WSDL2c# tool working (don't know the name - sorry) you should be able to make a LOT of headway!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_26404936.html#33532849
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/SOAP/Q_26416747.html#33523685
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33626616
You may read the WSDL file with an Ajax call and dynamically build the form on the client side
You build your soap message from the form and send it with a Javascript Soap client : http://www.guru4.net/articoli/javascript-soap-client/en/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:djnubb
ID: 33659501
I chose this answer because it allowed for server-side processing, which is more secure.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33660595
Glad to have helped.
0