Solved

adding a trailing slash in asp.net url - url rewrite

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, we're trying to add a trailing slash in a url of a website coded in asp.net IIS 7

right now the webpage is:

.com/leads.html

we want to change it to:

.com/leads/

the only thing we can do know w/ IIS rewrite is change it to:

.com/leads

do you have any suggestions?  Thanks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:echoEMC2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 33622772
create a folder named leads  under the root directory
move leads.html to be in the folder leads
rename leads.html    into index.html
point your browser to  .com/leads/

you are done
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Luigi2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 33623693
You have to create URL rewrite rule for IIS7 web site. It will automatically rewrite input url in format /leads/ to leads.html
First of all download and install rewrite module for IIS7 using web platform installer.
Then create new rewrite rules.

You can use rewriteMaps more information you can find here:
 http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/465/url-rewrite-module-configuration-reference/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33624835
I use URLReWriter, it is easy and free

a rule as yours would be:
<rewrite url="~/Public/Thankyou" to="~/Public/Thankyou.aspx" processing="stop"/>

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:echoEMC2
ID: 33629111
Hey guys, sorry I forgot to mention we are using asp.net mvc 2

Any suggestions since it's asp.net mvc 2?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33631931
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33631937
below is a link talking about using routing instead of url rewriting
http://chriscavanagh.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/aspnet-routing-goodbye-url-rewriting/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:echoEMC2
ID: 33664391
The solution was to use the url rewrite module for iis 7 as this url says: http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2010/04/20/tip-trick-fix-common-seo-problems-using-the-url-rewrite-extension.aspx

Then, you need to create a new helper instead of using the default Url.Route(), like a Url.RouteTrailingSlash() that adds a "/" at the end of the urls.
0