?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server capacity planning and utilisation monitoring

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

We have several different types of applications running on our Windows 2003 SP2 Servers - IIS, SQL 2005 etc.

So far, we haven't really been looking into capacity planning or performance monitoring to find out if the servers are over-utilised. Generally, if someone happens we fix it :)

I guess Perfmon is the best tool to run for this? Does anyone know any other ones?

Also, as regards Perfmon, I remember there used to be an MS document for what the "safe" values were (e.g. recommended max CPU usage, commited bytes etc), but I can't find it for the life of me! Does anyone know?

Also, are there any counters specific to IIS and SQL we should be monitoring for?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33623800
This is a good starting article for using perfmon.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Key-Performance-Monitor-Counters.html

As for monitoring IIS, you could look at processor time for specific services eg. Inetinfo

There are plenty of other monitoring products that can be purchased, Quest have quite a few.
http://www.quest.com/products/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33623959
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33624490
I agree that Perfon is enough. But it works only locally, so maybe it is a better idea to use some central monitoring software? I would recommend setting up Nagios in your network it is very powerful monitoring tools and very flexible. Then you will be able to check all of your servers in a network.

You can download it from http://www.nagios.org/download/core
0