[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Reports  - How to change PDF report format to Text delimited file

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several reports that we are using that the output is in PDF, but upper management wants the raw data (Excel).  Is there a way to have report builder, send the output into a file that they can then dump into Excel?  I am currently using Oracle Report Builder v. 10.1.2.02.
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33623461
The easiest way that I currently do this is to define the data model in the RDF then to use BI Publisher, formally known as XML Publisher, to publish to excel. You still create the data model the same was as you do today but the output is XML. BI Publisher takes the XML format and creates a word, excel, pdf, or whatever else file for you.

Another way that you can do this is to take the SQL and have it run as a PL/SQL report which creates either the Excel file or a CSV file. There are probably ways to dump straight to excel inside the report file itself but I haven't found anything that works well for a similar problem as yourself.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeev Labh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625198
This facility is available in Oracle Reports runtime interface only. If you go into File menu there is an option Generate to File. In which there are number of options such as PDF, RTF, XML, Delimited etc. In this select the Delimited option where by you can specify the delimiter as comma (,) this would then get generated as CSV and you can open it in excel as CSV.
0