[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I determine avg concurrent connections to IIS.?

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to find out if there is a way to determine what the avg # of concurrent connections to a IIS 6 web server is.  I have several sites loaded to the physical system.  But my boss wants to get the metrics for a possible outsource.

His request is what is the avg # of concurrent connections to our IIS system?

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:CU1_EntSys2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33623870
you can determine the port on the application is listening

at cmd prompt type

netstat -a

or you can use 'Active Ports 1.4'  to  Monitor all open TCP/IP & UDP ports

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=eMr&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=Active+Ports+1.4&aq=f&aqi=g1&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monicai earned 1500 total points
ID: 33623895
use perfmon.  to run perfmon, go to Start>run>type perfmon

on perfmon, right click on the counters below the graph and select Add Counters.

When the window is launched, click the Performance object dropdown and select 'Web Service Object'.
this will the show different counters available which includes "current connections".
Select that counter and press close then monitor on the perfmon utility.

To learn more about the different counters you can use with the Web Service Object:  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783067%28WS.10%29.aspx

To learn more about perfmon:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/GettingStarted.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CU1_EntSys2
ID: 34147434
Helped with some parts of what I was looking for but not exactly what I needed.
0