Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EWS Attachment Size

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
We have our global setting for attachments at 20MB.  In Outlook it works fine.  Apple Mail uses EWS for connecting.  We noticed The limit is around 7MB or so for Mac users.  We have found several posts as to how to fix this.  It seems we have to change the web.config file on the CAS servers.  However, there does not seem to be a straight forward solution.  Does anyone know how I can make OWA and EWS match the 20MB size limit definitively?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:henryataa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33623289
I believe that the EWS is only controlled by the web.config.
Take a look here for steps to change the EWS size limit...
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1086991&p=19956889

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryataa
ID: 33623345
I saw that article too.  There seems to be some confusion about the appcmd cmdlet.  I just want to make sure that the cmdlet is NOT needed (or if it is too I guess).
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641779
Check my answer here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26366937.html?cid=1131#a33321387

You need to edit the web.config file here for OWA

c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryataa
ID: 33642463
Thanks!
0