Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving user data to a new profile in Windows 7 and XP

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

In a Windows workgroup member PC, how to move all user data including desktop, my documetns, favorites, outlook pst files, outlook email account settings... to the new user profile after joining a domain? Is there any easy way to do so instead of copying and moving and assigning privileges for those one by one?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 2000 total points
ID: 33623263
With the Windows XP PC you can use the MoveUser.exe application to migrate each profile into the server. With Windows Vista and 7 MoveUser.exe was replaced by the Win32_UserProfile WMI functionality

You can find more information here:
- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457090.aspx
- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930955
- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560750(WS.10).aspx
- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749015(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guru-patil
ID: 33623598
hi

 Do one think that just profile rename as a domain alias.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33625928
Just renaming your current user's folders is not adviced. There are several problems involved with the registry and also local access. That's why these tools exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 33625949
Thank you. Yes I know that renaming the folder will not work, that's why I have posted here.
0