Solved

Cisco Switch Xmodem to replace image

Posted on 2010-09-07
11
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just got done using xmodem to load a .bin file to a switch.  This took close to 4hrs to complete and I can now assign an IP address to the switch and use something faster to now work with the -tar file, so I can finish loading the rest of the needed files to flash.

I understand that the file size used with xmodem is the reason that it took so long, and it was only around 12Mb.  There has got to be a quicker way to do this...  some have mentioned to up the baud rate to 115200, but even this is slow.  (dog slow).

I was wondering if there is a tiny tiny image file out there, that all it does is allow the ability to add an IP address to the management vlan, so I can than use a TFTP Server to get the larger -tar file onto the switch and then expand it from the switch.  The smaller the file the quicker xmodem will work.

Unless there is another quicker option out there to replace an image on a switch then using xmodem.

Please advise and thanks. -R-
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 33623458
There is no other option to upload image on a switch. You can speed up the process by increasing baud rate to 115200 and selecting some small IP Base IOS image.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickybsb
ID: 33623462
Cheers RWayneH,

I just did the same operation on a crashed manageable MRV switch last week.
If you cant connect to your hardware over TCP/IP using an ip address, communicate over serial using XModem unfortunately is the only way to get this baby running again, by sending a basic BIN and flashing it.
Definitely you are on the Right way.
If need anything else let me know.



0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33627641
Depends on the platform. Some switches have removable flash cards so you can copy the IOS image to the card on a working switch and then plug it into the switch in question.

Other platforms have a USB socket that you can connect a USB flash drive to and copy the IOS into flash.

For all the rest... xmodem. :-(
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 33628197
Thanks for the input.
Switches with removable flash would be good and much quicker, we use this with 2800 series routers and above and it works very good.

But until we can afford to update the switches to one that have USB ports, it sounds like we will have to use xmodem.  What series switches have USB's?  we use 3560 PoE's

What i was looking for is a small (or the smallest) IP based IOS image there is... to minimize the time xmodem is needed.  If anyone has one that they can share? or know were one can be downloaded, this would be awesome.  At this point this it appears that this is the only option.

After this small IP based IOS image is loaded, we can then proceed with using a TFTP Server to add the real IOS image and expand the -tar file.

Please advise and thanks. -R-
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33628229
>What series switches have USB's?

Nexus


0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 33649467
Is there no such file to reduce the xmodem time to a minimum so we can TFTP from there?

On the Nexus... is the USB available in rommon?  It does not good if not.    -R-
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33650725
>Is there no such file to reduce the xmodem time to a minimum so we can TFTP from there?

Nope.

>On the Nexus... is the USB available in rommon?

I don't know. But then again with two supervisors, it's pretty unusual to end up with no IOS on either one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 33687492
I find this hard to believe that there is no such file... and no one knows if USB ports are available in rommon mode.  -R-
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 33687686
>I find this hard to believe that there is no such file...

Normally, the IOS is uploaded to flash on an operational switch. Should the flash be erased and the switch reloaded, the file will have to be uploaded using good old xmodem.

>and no one knows if USB ports are available in rommon mode.

Only because there's not much of an opportunity to. The chances of erasing the IOS from the flash of both supervisors (and rebooted) would be unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 33693377
Thanks... this just amazes me that there is no other options then waiting the hrs that xmodem takes and that it is actually quicker to have a second switch on a shelf some where that does have an image on it.  Replacing the bad switch with the new one and fixing the erased flash device later.  Truely amazing.

Thanks for the help. -R-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 33693383
Appreciate the help.  -R-
0