Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export file and folder structure to excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Experts,

I need a script that I can run against file servers to export the folder structure and file lists to a spreadsheet or a csv file that I can import into a spreadsheet. We need to share this with management so they can decide what directories are mission critical.

Thanks in advance for your  help
0
Comment
Question by:Raymo12
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33623179
Can you be more specific about what information you want in the file, like do you want size and date info, etc?  And do you want just folders, or files too?  And do you want to re-curse into subfolders and list those, or just summarize at the first level of folders?

~bp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33623389
Raymo12,

Please have a look at this past solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_25063189.html#a26340696

It contains code I've been using for years to output the contents of a directory to an Excel worksheet.  It includes the option of drilling into subfolders, if that's what you want to do.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raymo12
ID: 33629480
billprew I actually don't need size and date just folders and files if possible. Pretty much management wants to see whats on each server and decide on a retention plan.

Thanks matthewspatrick I'll have a look at your solution and report back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raymo12
ID: 33630774
mathewspatrick that is one sweet vb module! Is there anyway I can run it against a drive without selecting a folder? I'm trying to think of a way to list all the contents of Server A D:\drive as an example

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33630846
All you should need to do is select the drive in the dialog box (see attached image).

If you select a drive, you can enumerate it.

Of course, if you choose to drill into the subfolders, you could run out of rows in your Excel worksheet :)

Patrick
Q-26457651.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raymo12
ID: 33631030
Yes, I meant if I were to want to run this on a remote server within the same network. Like browse to a server and it's drive. It seems to work if I map that drive first so that should be sufficient.

Thank you very much for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raymo12
ID: 33631576
Thanks!
0