Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Security Alert

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have an Exchange 2007 server and my security certificate expired and I can't remember how I installed it to begin with. Anyway, can I disable the Security Alert somehow without having to get another SSL certificate?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33623200
Take a look here as it should help resolve this issue..
http://exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=114

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33623705
Please follow the certificate renew link mentioned above by Spec01, and also please if you still face the issue please follow the below steps!

Please check the following steps mentioned below:-

Autodiscover = Basic + Windows Integrated + SSL Forced == Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication.
OAB= Windows Integrated = Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication.
EWS= Windows Integrated = Disable - Kernel Mode Authentication + SSL forced.

Follow the kb-940726, and run the following command on the server.

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml 

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_name\oab (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/oab

Please run the following command in the management shell:-

test-outlookWebserivces | fl and see the result. If you get 401 Unauthorized please follow the below link and restart the server.

DisableLoopbackcheck registry.
key as per the article <http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861>.


Hope this also Helps
Thanks.
Mohammed:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 33639629
This technote was complete, and it resolved my problem. Thank you.
0