Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is this network structure feasible?

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to create an environment at home to test/learn software.

At the moment I want to create a network that uses a web domain and exchange 2010 on windows server 2008 r2 to manage mail eg. user@testdomain.com.

As shown in the diagram.  I have a cable internet connection (dynamic IP).  Linksys router.  Two PCs connected via Ethernet and wireless.  The computer with the wireless connection will host VMware workstation with Win2k8 and exchange.

The router is configured with dynDNS.org.

The VMware PC has Win Server 2008 R2 (with AD DS installeD) with an internet connection setup correctly.

Questions:

Is this setup feasible even with a dynamic IP, VMware to host the server software, wireless access point?

With the dynamic IP and VMware would it make it too complex for a newbie?

Network.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gindo
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33623271
I think you'll find that DYNDNS has not much of anything to do with it.  Think of that as an add-on.  Consider: what happens if you assume that the dynamic IP is current "static".  What difference will that make?  None I believe.

Newbie with what?  I'm not sure that I understand the question yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gindo
ID: 33623290
I am a newbie with windows server 2008, exchange and networking.  
Your comments with DYNDNS is fair and I now understand that.

I was just wondering if what I have planned as a network has the ability to handle email via exchange 2010 (within VMware).  I am considering purchasing a domain to test email with exchange.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
h4himanshu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33624413
I would suggest to hook up the vmware pc hosting exchange and sql to the ethernet port of the cable for reliable connectivity. Also assign static IPs to your host and guest machines. You will need a static IP address and  set up NAT to forward traffic from modem to your server.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kingmanson
kingmanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667059
Is the Exchange server the only one that is exposed to the Internet? You will config your router to forward all inbound port 25 (SMTP) traffic to the IP address of your exchange server. The router will NAT the traffic to the dynamic address you got from the ISP. DynDNS will maintain a name for your dynamic address as an "A" record. You also have to have an MX record for you mail server. I am not sure if DynDNS takes care of that for you, that might be part of the service or an additional fee. When someone else's mail server wants to send mail to your domain it will try to look up an MX record for your domain. If it doesn't find it you won't get any mail. I used DynDNS a few years ago but only for the A record not for the MX record. NOTE: I just took a quick look at DynDNS and it looks like the free service includes an MX record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gindo
ID: 33740196
Both comments provided knowledge that will assist me in my network/vmware setup.
0