Solved

FAXing from PC/Mac without a phone line

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I seem to remember that I can FAX (outgoing) from a PC or Mac. Can anyone tell me
if this can it be done without a Phone Line (like over IP), or is a 3rd party service necessary ?
Recommendations of software, etc would help also !  (I do not have the option to get a land line)
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33623244
You can use a service such as EFax http://www.efax.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
ID: 33623256
Hello Bleggee,

  Efax is a good service but I use Trustfax because they are cheaper and do the same thing. Here is a link:

http://www.trustfax.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 33623267
Faxing over IP (FOIP) is known as faxing over a VoIP network. Still a line physically connected from a VoIP company.  (Vonage to modem). In today's day, 3rd party applications handle that.  Personally, I use eFax and they have been the most reliable during testing.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33624733
If you have a printer of a high configuration, the driver software may have the fax over IP option. Do you have a high end multifunction printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 33628487
I have an HP Photosmart c309g Multifunction. I'd guess that's not "high end".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 33628540
You may try to download software from a manufacturer website and install it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xdomains earned 500 total points
ID: 33633679
This device doesnt support FAX. So this MFP device driver will not have fax over network.
I guess the only option is to go for a third party solution
0