Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Firefox Window-Resizing Issue

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I use Firefox 3.6.8 on a Mac. I have 2 "bugs" that started happening recently (1 or 2 months ago) ... about 1/2 of the time when I click on an open Firefox window to make it active, the Window shrinks to about 1/2 it's original size. It will keep shrinking if I keep clicking it. Also (and possibly related) I get the phenomenon of "sticky keys" on Firefox when I first click on an open Firefox window ... as I move my Mouse over the firefox page, it highlights all the TExt, even though I am not pressing any mouse key.
Any ideas anyone? (I use Mac 10.6.4, Firefox 3.6.8)
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 33623297
Do you have any firefox plugins installed?  I'd start by disabling your plugins first.  If that doesn't help, reinstall firefox.  But you may want to remove firefox and after a reboot do a clean install of the new version.

I've seen the "highlight all text" when moving the mouse.  Generally, when you click on plain text in the window, all the highlighted text just changes to not be highlighted any longer.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626949
I also experienced "highlight all text". I have Apple Mighty Mouse and sometimes if you lightly resting your hand over it behaves really weird.
If you also use same type of mouse I guess it is related to mouse not to Firefox itself. Try using different Mouse to eliminate that possibility.

As for a shrinking problem I would first go the way MBobrek suggested, by disabling extensions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 33669021
Try any other browser like chrome or safari. Secondly reinstall it and this time use latest version.
0