Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop down menu (CSS) doesn't work on IE6

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, Please go here:
http://www dot code diva sites dot com/sonoran/incentives.html

The top navigation works in IE 7 and 8, as well as in FF 3.6

But it doesn't work in IE6. I am using Multi-Browser viewer, which is a program to view websites in standalone browsers.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 600 total points
ID: 33626712
Hi Mel,

Before we get into trying to fix your problem, I have to ask - WHY?

IE6 is dead and buried.

The longer we (web developers) keep supporting it, the longer it will linger around.

Seriously consider whether you want to support IE6 on your site. Unless you can come up with a REALLY REALLY good reason, then don't bother.




0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 800 total points
ID: 33626851
Hey Mel.
I too was a strong supporter of IE6 while everyone dealt with the turmoil of IE7 and then the beta IE8.
Once IE8 was fully released (With bugs and all), I had no other choice but to move away from supporting IE6.
Reason:
IE6 development was a none-stop ordeal, with IE8 and FF, Chrome and Opera leaving IE6 behind by a long shot.
I was so determined to make IE6 compatible with my site that I was not going to stop at nothing, until that final day came with I needed to add something to my new site PicDrive.net that IE6 would work but very crappy in.
That was when I finally bit the bullet and dropped support for IE6 and installed IE8.
There is things on my site that look like crap in IE7.
Shot, IE9 is getting ready to rear it improved HTML5 head, and unlike a lot of other people, my site is almost 100% HTML5 compatible.

So. To move on or stay behind.
IE6 is a memory.

Good Luck in your venture to find a solution to your issue.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:senthilkumarsb
senthilkumarsb earned 600 total points
ID: 33626852
Hey,
its working for me in IE6 as well as FF3.6. i think you clear your buffer and try. and you could try updating latest patches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 33628255
Thanks, all.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33628277
I believe the "li:hover" in the menu/css will keep it from working in IE6.  'hover' only works on links/anchors in IE6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 33628518
Thanks, Dave.
0