Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Response. ContentType difference when transmiting a zip file

Posted on 2010-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can you tell me the difference between "application/zip" and "x-zip-compressed"?

Note: Also which is one is legacy (if applicable) and if there is any issue with IE6,7,8

I am using Response.TransmitFile to send a zip to the client browser and I notice that some sample code on web uses one or the other as the value for Response.ContentType property.
0
Comment
Question by:Miguel Oz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 300 total points
ID: 33623825
Dear EE member,
IE4 onwards supports x-zip-compressed
check HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type

Regards,
yjchong514
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33623839
Thanks, but what is the difference/advantages between them?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1050 total points
ID: 33623841
I had to research on application/x-zip-compressed, since it is a non-standard MIME.

http://www.mimeapplication.org/

"The mime application/x-zip-compressed content type is a non-standard MIME type. This means that the Internet Assigned Names Authority has not registered the MIME type and its use is not standardized. Zip files are compressed archives containing other files."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 33623851
x-zip-compressed is more common in these days. See "IE4 onwards" quoted above.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 33623883
Dear mas_oz2003,
Refer
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_21869310.html

octet is the best.

Good luck!

Regards,
yjchong514
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 300 total points
ID: 33623887
It supports firefox and Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33623896
Again, what is the difference/advantages between them?
if it is more common why? If it is non-standard MIME, does it mean it is not supported on every OS?
yjchong514: I have already had a working system, I am just curious about why people use either one of this context types and if there is any limitation about them that I need to be aware of.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:masterpass
masterpass earned 150 total points
ID: 33623987
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1050 total points
ID: 33625470
I believe that they are similar, and that there isn't much difference between the two, other than the late adoption of the x-zip-compressed type.  I believe that application/zip is definitely more common in my world, but x-zip-compressed will still be processed by browsers.  I couldn't find references to confirm that for all browser types.  I always stick to the application/zip MIME type, so this was an interesting question from the research standpoint.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33632583
Agree with TheLearnedOne is an interesting research question.
Thanks to all for your time.
0