Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Updating Catalogs' on Backup Exec 12.5 for Exchage 2007

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We run a daily Differential backups to disk each night and a full weekly every friday night.

We now have a problem that our exchange server as it doesn't want to backup to disk, it takes hours and hours  trying to 'update catalogs' but it doesn't seem to be doing anything, at the moment it seems to be taking over 15 hours, and its not finishing.
we only do back up from disk to tab for the weekly full back up and it always works fine, the Catalogs issue happens only for some days of the Differential backup. any ideas?

Exchage.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:rov17
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alwayzexchange
ID: 33623894
Plz try incremental backup to check if that runs faster.
As differential will backup everything after the last backup so if there is heavy log file generation, it is going to be taking long time.
Only advantage of taking differential backup is a faster restore as we require only two files to restore, one your full backup and last differential backup file.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624864
could be a corrupted catalog.
take a look at this post :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22785157.html
0