Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manually migrate Hyper V VM from 2008 cluster

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I had a 3 node Windows 2008 cluster each running hyper v.
The domain controller for the environment was lost and no longer exists.
One of the servers was rebooted and no longer is seen as a clustered server. Its still listed as a node just not able to start the cluster services,
I can not turn on one of the vm's because there is not enough resources on the two clustered servers.

I think what needs to happen is move the vm from one of the clustered servers to the server that was rebooted.
But the OS sees the storage drives as offline reserved. I would think you should be able to attach to the same vm storage drive  should you not, even if the server is not part of the cluster any longer?
0
Comment
Question by:joelatfnb
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33635681
I think your best bet is to take a SAN based snapshot then use a non-CSV aware OS to copy the raw files off the snapshot.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33655259
If you no longer have any domain controllers for your domain, your cluster is probably dead and it just doesn't know it yet.  

You should be also be able to copy the VHD files from the shared cluster storage to local storage on the server that's not in the cluster, and then recreate the VM using the VHD file and boot it up.  You can do this with standard file copy operations.  Hopefully you have enough spare disk.

Once the emergency is over, you will need to get a new domain up and running, add each host to the domain, and create a new cluster. Cluster nodes need to be part of a domain, they cannot be part of a workgroup. As you have found out, your cluster nodes won't start properly if they can't talk to a domain controller.
0