Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VOB play order in Media Player Classic

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a collection of 15 VOB files which are promos for various organisations.  I am intending to play them continuously at an "expo", but I need them to play in a certain order.  They are VOB files only (no IFO files, and named after the organisation they represent instead of the usual naming convention for VOBs), and they all play without error, but in no obvious order.  

I placed an alpha char at the start of each filename (A,B,C etc), thinking that would determine the play order, but they still start playing in a different order.

My command line is this: E:\mplayerc.exe "E:\dvd" /fullscreen

If it makes any difference I am on a Windows XP computer
How do I get the files to play in the order I want?

0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qazmoe
ID: 33623514
What you can do is create a playlist by putting the filenames in a text file in the order you want them played. You then use the command with the -playlist switch which points to your playlist or select playlist from the GUI. This works both in Windows or Linux with mplayer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 33623663
Thanks for the reply gazmoe.  I cannot find the -playlist switch.  I get the error "unrecognised switch"  I have version 6.4.8.4 - is there a later version with the switch?  I created a playlist with the mpcpl extension, but I don't know how to load it and make it play.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33624479
VOBmerge is the tool you could merge VOBs in any order to a single VOB.
It will solve your problem.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qazmoe
ID: 33632187
I think we are talking about different software. I assumed you were using mplayerc from http://sourceforge.net/projects/mplayerc/ their latest version is 1.0.1. Which is just a frontend for mplayer. Which software are you using for playback?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 33632218
I'm using mplayerc from http://gabest.org
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 33632227
@igor-1965
I have done a merge, but the player freezes about halfway through playing the big file generated by VOBMerge
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
qazmoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33632315
I could not find that version but you are talking about Media Player Classic, I am using the Home Cinema version. If you have the .mpcpl playlist, then just open that file with the command, mplayerc.exe playlist.mpcpl /fullscreen
Media Player Classic treats the playlist files just as it would a media file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 33632376
Thanks gazmoe
0