Solved

Sony Vaio – cooler problems ??!!??

Posted on 2010-09-07
11
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

 I have a Sony Vaio VGN FE41E notebook and I had some problems with it today. I use SpeedFan to check my laptop temperatures; usually they`re :
HD0 : 44C
Temp1: 41-50 C
Temp2: 41-50 C
Core 0: 45-65 C
Core 1: 45-65 C
I started my notebook today and after few hours I realized it`s very hot. I started SpeedFan and I was shocked. The temps were : HD0 : 45 C, T1 : 41 C, T2: 41 C, Core 0 : 91 C, Core 1: 93 C (Image 1)
I was confused since I don`t have so many processes running, so I decided to reboot, but I had a big surprise. After reboot, the temps were : HD0 : 45 C, T1 : 84 C, T2: 84 C, Core 0 : 77 C, Core 1: 77 C (Image 2)
I thought it`s cooler fault so I opened the notebook, and I cleaned it with a brush. Now, the temps looks pretty good: HD0 : 37 C, T1 : 55 C, T2: 55 C, Core 0 : 45 C, Core 1: 45 C (Image 3) , but I have few questions:

1. Does anyone know for sure if it was cooler’s fault? Only FEW traces of dust on it, not much.
2. How can I see if my notebook’s fan is running? I tried by ticking “Automatic fan speed” on SpeedFan ..but…no results, nothing excepting those temps appeared.
3. As you can see on IMAGE 5, there are 2 locations where paste is present ( the 2 circles), 1st making the connection between the cooler and the proc, 2nd      ..i`m not sure yet. I want to know if I have to go to a service and ask them to replace that paste with a new one. Is this really necessarily or it’s not  problem as long as the temperatures are ok?

                                                      Thank you

123456.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:love76ers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33623623
If there is not enough paste present then that could have been the heating issue.

I would clean off that old paste and get some new thermal paste.

I all so would keep a close eye on the temps for a little while.

But from the looks that may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33624514
one thing i notice : you have no fan indication in the left panel, with the RPM
so check in your config if you selected to display it, so you can monitor, this answers "2. How can I see if my notebook’s fan is running?"
>>  1. Does anyone know for sure if it was cooler’s fault?  <<  no; it's not sure, but most probably - it can be it just did not start temporarily (then it must be repalced - but you should be able to see that in speedfan!
>>  I want to know if I have to go to a service and ask them to replace that paste with a new one   <<  you can do that yourself; use Arctic silver - but if the paste has not dried up, you can even redistribute it a bit, and reuse it.
arctic silver : http://www.arcticsilver.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33625238
2.) Open the notebook, turn it on and look at the fan to see if it's turning or not (yes it's that simple.)

it wont blow because its open, what you can do is elevate it using the 4 corners of the laptop to get more air flow underneath the laptop for testing purposes. Open the laptop and elevate it. Turn it on and use it like normal, see if the temp is still up high, if it's still high and you can see the fan is turning then replace the heat paste (arctic silver is one of the best) and turn it on again, remember that you should never cover the whole CPU with the paste as that can causer heating issues, only cover that part that actually make contact with the heat sink. Monitor the heat, if it still happens then it is possible that the CPU has taken a knock.

You could also check in the BIOS (if the system health option is there) to make sure that it's not speed fan displaying the wrong temps. usually the temp in the bios is the most accurate and when the Laptop is cooled down you will see the temp climbing higher there (most laptops run round 40c-46c when in idle in the bios. if it's higher then it's one of the above issues and I'd suggest you take it to a qualified person to have a  look at rather than damaging it further by messing about with it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Francois_
ID: 33626584
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33634503
You also may need a  laptop cooling device.
Read this:
 http://news.cnet.com/8301-17938_105-9700201-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:love76ers
ID: 33641328
 
Sorry for the delay (i was out of town) and thank you all for your help. All I wanted to know it’s if I really need to replace that paste and how can I verify if the fan is working.  
I would provide 2 more photos hoping these will clear the things.  
In the image 7 you can see the temps displayed when I open my notebook (“nobus” I don’t know why, but I cannot see my fan details on Speedfan > check pic no.7). In the image 8 you can see the temps after 5 hours working on the pc.  
   
thetime – If I open my laptop  and if I start the notebook , the fan is not working, but from my knowledge the fan only stars when the notebook need it. I’m wrong?  
   
_Francois > thank you very much, but I don`t think those topics can help me. My questions were totally different. Thank you anyway.  

Michael-Best > I don`t need a cooling device. My notebook worked and still works good. Please check the questions.  
         
Once again, thank you all for your time.  

78.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33642749
Yes the fan only spins when the temp. gets over a certain point, this can be adjusted in BIOS settings.
You will hear it or feel hot air being pushed out of the vent when it is spinning.
Yes I would change the paste since you removed the heatsink the contact wont be perfect without new paste.
Most laptops under heavy use get too hot (reducing HDD life span) & a cooling device is a good addition to prevent overheating.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33643954
the reasons the fans are not shown are :
-they have no sensor, and can't be detected,
-bad sensor
-bad config file loaded  - you can check if a fiel exists allready for you :  http://www.almico.com/sfhandleconfig.php

you can verify if the fan speed is shown in the bios.
you can also try bios default settings, or update the bios, if you suppose the bios is corrupt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:love76ers
ID: 33874372
Sorry, i was on vacantion. Thank you all very much for your help.
0