?
Solved

SQL Server has encountered the Following error: sku

Posted on 2010-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
7,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I uninstalled SQL Server 2008 Enterprise on 64 but machine and deleted the databases which were being used by a collegue for another system and decided I needed a fresh installation when he gave me the server to use. I removed everything fine and the installation was fine and said all was successful.

But when I check I dont see the MSSQL service installed in Services and Management Studio wasn't installed in Programs??! so then I decide to do a repair, that went fine (everything successful) but still no change... so I decided to try to try the fresh install and add features (incase they are not there). When I get to the point of selecting to add features to an existing instance.. I get the error mentioned above.. below is screen shot. Please help!
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 800 total points
ID: 33623616
can you look through the log(s) mentioned here to see if you get any clues?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955396
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33623854
ok I am going through the logs, in the Details file at the bottom of the file here is what I see in relation to an error

2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp: Exception type: System.ArgumentException
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:     Message:
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         sku
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:     Stack:
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallFeatureEdition..ctor(ServiceContainer context, SqlEdition sku, String instanceName)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallFeatureTree..ctor(ServiceContainer context)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallWizard.InstallFeatureTreeController.LoadFeatureTree()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallWizard.InstallFeatureTreeController.Initialize()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallWizardFramework.InstallWizardPageHost.SiteObject(Object pageController)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.InstallWizardFramework.InstallWizardPageHost.CreatePageController(Type type)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.PageHost.EnsurePageControllerExists()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.PageHost.get_Controller()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.PageHost.CreateView()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.PageHost.get_Control()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.HostControl.OnSelectedPageChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.UIHost.OnSelectedPageChanged()
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.UIHost.set_SelectedPageIndex(Int32 value)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.WizardFramework.NavigationButtons.nextButton_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
2010-09-08 04:22:26 Slp:         at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_Microsoft SQL Server.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_Windows_CurrentVersion_Uninstall.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_MSSQLServer.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Wow6432Node_Microsoft_Microsoft SQL Server.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Wow6432Node_Microsoft_Windows_CurrentVersion_Uninstall.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:57 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\MSSQLServer to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Registry_SOFTWARE_Wow6432Node_Microsoft_MSSQLServer.reg_
2010-09-08 04:37:58 Slp: sku
2010-09-08 04:37:58 Slp: Watson bucket for exception based failure has been created
2010-09-08 04:37:58 Slp: Sco: Attempting to create base registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, machine
2010-09-08 04:37:58 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey Software\Microsoft\PCHealth\ErrorReporting\DW\Installed
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp:
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp: ----------------------------------------------------------------------
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp:
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp: Error result: 307362611
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp: Result facility code: 593
2010-09-08 04:38:01 Slp: Result error code: 64307
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33623858
at the top of the summary file I see the following:

Overall summary:
  Final result:                  SQL Server installation failed. To continue, investigate the reason for the failure, correct the problem, uninstall SQL Server, and then rerun SQL Server Setup.
  Exit code (Decimal):           307362611
  Exit facility code:            593
  Exit error code:               64307
  Exit message:                  sku
  Start time:                    2010-09-08 04:03:52
  End time:                      2010-09-08 04:37:59
  Requested action:              Install
  Log with failure:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20100908_035311\Detail.txt
  Exception help link:           http%3a%2f%2fgo.microsoft.com%2ffwlink%3fLinkId%3d20476%26ProdName%3dMicrosoft%2bSQL%2bServer%26EvtSrc%3dsetup.rll%26EvtID%3d50000%26ProdVer%3d10.0.1600.22%26EvtType%3d0x59532D98%400x1251FB33
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33623860
these files are both the ones with the latest timestamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33623863
In the computerName_Date_Watson file this is what is written

Watson bucket data:
  Bucket param 1: SQL2008@RTM@
  Bucket param 2: 0x59532D98
  Bucket param 3: 0x59532D98
  Bucket param 4: 0x1251FB33
  Bucket param 5: 0x1251FB33
  Bucket param 6: GatherUserSettings
  Bucket param 7:
  Bucket param 8:
  Bucket param 9:
  Bucket param 10: 0xBFF52857
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33623871
Is a previous SQL completely uninstalled?
Are you running the installation with admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33623980
>>>Is a previous SQL completely uninstalled?

Thats what I thought yes
>> Are you running the installation with admin rights?

Yes
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 800 total points
ID: 33624080
It seems the earlier installation was not removed completely in that case you have to remove it manually.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143412.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 33632854
ok so I have uninstalled everything again..now in process of reinstalling, its not done however now I do see management studio and other components under my Programs so it seems to be working now

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33632871
that's good to hear, very often these set-up errors are caused by incomplete uninstalls prior
0