?
Solved

2010 mailbox move

Posted on 2010-09-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2003 and 2010 server. Performing a mailbox move is quite a time consuming experience. I first thought that the mailbox was too big. So I picked a smaller one of 1.75 gb. It gets to 25% and stops. There's a gig switch between the servers. I'm not sure why it takes so long and/or fails.
0
Comment
Question by:magapie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 33624429
where are actually performing the mailbox move?  you should use Exchange 2010 to do the actual move, by creating a move request.

You need to pull to Exchange 2010 and not push from Exchange 2003

I have done quite a lot of 2003 to 2010 move and they fly
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alwayzexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624516
Simply move them using Exchnage management console.
Else oy ucan also use shell in order to move the same, should work great.
Apart from mailbox size it also depends on number os items in the mailbox.
Use skip the corrupted items as 999.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33625827
I'm in 2010 pulling the old mailbox over. Right now it's been 8 hours and only 61% complete on a 1.76gb mailbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peterdilorenzo
ID: 33626005
Magapie - are you using local disk storage on both Servers?  If so, this is def your problem.  The GB link speed is not going to matter, it is all about disk i/o.  If you are using SAN's you would be getting those 2GB mailboxes finished in under 20 minutes.  Of course, this point assume you are using local storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33626018
Well this is a small office and there is no san. These servers are not under any i/o stress.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peterdilorenzo
ID: 33626054
It is not the "stress" factor, it is literally the speed of the SAS drives and/or configuration.  Such as what RAID, what kind of drivers, speed of drives etc.

I would run Perfmon while you're moving a mailbox and look at your disk I/O counters.  I bet you that will tell you more than anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33626176
I skipped using 999 and it still stalls out. It's not a san issue. I deal with disk i/o all day long. If it was the disk it would just be slow. This is stalling out at 25%. Is there a verbose logging or error log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33626625
Those are good articles. The performance issue has more to do with moving multiple mailboxes. I'm just trying to move one at a time. it stops on 25% then takes hours to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33626715
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MoveRequest | ?{$_.status -eq "InProgress"}| Get-MoveRequestStatistics | ft Disp*,Per*,Byte
sTransferredPerMinute

DisplayName                                                     PercentComplete BytesTransferredPerMinute
-----------                                                     --------------- -------------------------
Eric Middleton                                                               10 67.86 KB (69,492 bytes)

As you can see it is crawling.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 33628913
Damm that is really slow, assume the nework between 2003 and 2010 is good?

On a LAN i have been getting upto 100MB/sec
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 33639252
did the move complete? How long did it take?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 34376601
was any of the information useful? do you want to award points and close?
0