Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having trouble configuring PHP5 MING

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm trying to get MING for php5 to work and I'm having trouble configuring php5 with MING available.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 33623918
Hi,

Would you be able to let us know what distro are you on?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 33623993
Yes, sorry, it's FreeBSD
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33626979
assuming you installed from ports or packages

pkg_add php52-ming should add module .ini file to php's include directory after installing php_ming module.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 33627575
# cd /usr/ports/graphics/php52-ming
# make install clean
===>  php52-ming-5.2.14 cannot install: doesn't work with PHP version : 5 (Doesn't support PHP 4 5).
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/graphics/php52-ming.
#
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 33627833
it needs exactly php52 and not 5.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 33628174
Sounds like a big project to downgrade php.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33634312
you can check what is wrong with build and submit bug report to ports@ with your fix
downgrade is not a welcome option for new install
0