Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a trust for two sites running Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Looking for best practices to setup a trust between to sites running Windows 2008 Active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33623807
This article has multiple articles that will help you with all of the different scenarios of External Active Directory trusts: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816837(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33624205
OK, are those sites in the same forest or are they completely different forests? Do you need 2-way trust or only 1-way? What do you want to do :)

Thank you in advance
0