[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FInding a domain user from an IP address

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an IP address from someone logged into my domain, could someone please tell me how I can get their userid?
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33623728
If you can access that machine you can go into the security event logs in the machine and check for login events.  You can also check DNS to see if  you can find a hostname for that box (may give you a hint depending on your naming convention)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:illfusion82
illfusion82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33623832
You can use computer management to check for who is logged onto the computer and what files the user has opened. Let me know if u need the steps to access computer management.
0