Solved

sql mdf file attach error

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a set of mdf and ldf files given to me by a client. I open sql server express management studio and try to attach the mdf files as a database. I recieve an error "Unable to open physical file blah\blah\blah operating system error 5: (access is denied) (Microsoft SQL Error: 5120)

The file is not open in any other program, and all permissions are applied to the file.

Why would this be happening, how to fix?

Thanks,
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewOsosky
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
ID: 33623823
Make sure that the startup account of SQL Server services has access to the folder and mdf and ldf files.
If so, then copy mdf and ldf files to Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data

and then try attaching the file which should work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33624092
In administrative tools > services > try to run the MSSQL service under local system account it should work.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SrinathKomirishetty
ID: 33624229
Use the below script to find the sql service account

 

Code Snippet

declare @sqlser varchar(20)

EXEC master..xp_regread @rootkey='HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', @key='SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSQLSERVER',

@value_name='objectname', @value=@sqlser OUTPUT

PRINT 'Account Starting SQL Server Service:' +convert(varchar(30),@sqlser)

 

 

After getting the service account try the below steps to provide privilege

 

    *
      Right click on the folder C:\ArrowSQL\Arr@Data and click on properties
    *
      Click on security tab
    *
      Click on Add button and add sql service account
    *
      Provide modify privilege and click ok
    *
      Verify both mdf and ldf have modify privilege
    *
      Attach the db!


or  Refer  http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/9e563890-e35f-4524-82b9-3cca08fec5ed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xiong8086
xiong8086 earned 250 total points
ID: 33624767
change the security of the mdf file and ldf file received. authorize your current user with full access.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
ID: 33624788
you may need to check whether you have already got same database running.

when you re-attach, just open the options tab to see the path is correct or not, maybe the Drive letter need to be changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MatthewOsosky
ID: 33626976
mdf AND ldf solved it.
0