?
Solved

Creating a WiFi Hotspot system for users & authentication

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We are looking at ways for certain SSID's in the school (for students) to be managed. One such way we are investigating is by creating some sort of WiFi HotSpot system so as connecting to it does the redirection to the HotSpot webpage for access.

Does anyone know of any VM Appliances or GPL based Linux distros which may be around to aide us?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 252 total points
ID: 33624276
You can buy any router that upports DD-WRT (www.dd-wrt.com), and that has a myriad of options that you would want, including an option to run a hotspot with authe tication.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 496 total points
ID: 33624324
personally for a school/size I wouldn't go with something like DD-WRT. I assume you will want something that 'per user' throttles bandwidth (so not one student can chew throught you bandwidth), tracks each users data, etc etc.

I have put a bit of research into this because I needed a solution for approx 100 - 1000 users.
The final product used was a product from www.nomadix.com - completely customised.

personally, You are not going to be able to get "cheap" products like DD-WRT to allow you to easily manage a whole school.

There are options such as installing a 'open source/GPL' radius server, and that can authenticate all your users.

To make an accurate suggestion:

What type of wireless hardware do you currently have and how many users are you looking at managing?
Also, in regards to students - will each student have an account they will use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33653455
Thoughts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 33658263
At present we have about 50 students who use the wireless with thier own laptops. We currently use one SSID with WPA-RADIUS where they authenticate with their network username/password. this is run through IAS on a Server 2003 box & sometimes on certain A.P's it gets quite temepermental.

We currently mainly use NetGear ProSafe WG102's which allow for multiple SSID's and security profiles, we are about to trial some TP-LINK 802.11n units of which one we have used has been a very cost-effective solution. Outside of that we have some other NetGear WPN802's we were given but they are pretty basic.

Only certain A.P's will be on the HotSpot system at this stage.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 496 total points
ID: 33659059
well in the intance of only certain AP will be hotspots, then maybe look into DD-WRT.

or there are alot of different software solutions: http://www.hotspotsystem.com/
http://www.mywifizone.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 252 total points
ID: 33735649
This might work good for you http://www.guest-internet.com/

GIS-K1 Wireless Hot Spot Internet Gateway
http://www.citrusmicro.com/GIS-K1-Wireless-Hot-Spot-Internet-Gateway-p/gis-k1.htm
$99.99

Feature List

    * Easy installation and setup using the plug and play wizard
    * Select free Internet access with a disclaimer that you can edit
    * Control Internet access with codes for a free or charged service
    * Select access code duration, unlimited use, multi-user and QoS bandwidth
    * Codes generated as plain text or downloaded as CSV file for import into Excel
    * Reports on Internet access and code usage
    * Select one of ten login page designs, or design and install your own page
    * Use the login page to promote your business brand, your website and your specials
    * Create a login page walled garden using the URL pass-through table
    * Computers can connect directly to the Internet using the MAC pass-through table
    * A firewall prevents access to the business network for PCI-DSS compliance
    * Change the configuration by connecting to the guest network
    * Change the configuration remotely via port forwarding
    * DNS server override for content filtering using the openDNS service
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 33768448
All good tips - I will have to sit down & go through these as I can and see what best suits our situation.
0