Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Email Address in SBS2008

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who resigned. He originally had a username using part of his name. But whenever a person leaves it is then a hassel forwarding/notifying people of the new email address. I want to change it to a job related one eg accounts@whatever.... Ideally I would create a new user accounts but as he was existing and there are many files to move around etc. I was going to use the existing account name, change the first/ last name display and then give the old account a new email address. How do I go about creating just a "new" mailbox for this user can I simply change the existing details in exchange for the alias of this account
eg
user logs in as "resigned user" - first.last displays Newfirst NewLast and has email address of accounts@whatever...
do I make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:perthlew
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33623992
I read your post at least three times and am still trying to figure out what you're trying to do.  My recommendation would be to change the user's password, logon as that user, and configure an Outlook Out-Of-Office reply for the user with the user's new email address.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33624269
Yes, you can change that info in the existing user's account, but  then you'd be reusing the same mailbox and all other settings. If that's what you want to do, then go ahead. But it's a better idea to disable that user, then create a rule on the server to send all mail for that user to another mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perthlew
ID: 33624274
Yes i am aware of being able to do that.
I will try to explain what I am trying to do.
I have  a user with username "resigned" who had an email address resigned@whatever.com
I want to create a new email address without creating a new user. So the newuser will still logon as "resigned" with first and last name edited to newuser's details but will no longer use resigned's email address but rather would have a generic "position"@whatever.com address. This way the new user still has access to all old files of "resigned".  The idea being that when (as seems inevitable) the newuser resigns it would be a simple case of passing on the account and email address to the new person working in that position with a change of the first and last name of the account.
Does this make sense now...?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Thethical earned 668 total points
ID: 33624292
You can rename in AD the user account details or change in Exchange (esm) the alias (email address) if you just want to change the email.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33624293
To do that, you'd need to delete the mailbox from the exchange server (back up the data first, of course). Don't detele it from the Users, just from the Exchange server. Then you can create a new mailbox for that user with whatever eamail address you wish, and them import the backed up data into that mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sibisteanu
sibisteanu earned 664 total points
ID: 33624678
If I understand correctly, you need to create a new email address for the existing user. Go on user properties in active directories. Go on E-mail addresses and create a new smtp address. Now you have multiple addresses on the same user. If you decide what addresses to be default for sending, select addresses and set primary.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 668 total points
ID: 33629294
Yes, your recent post clarifies things.  The way to do this would be:
1) User resigns
2) Use Active Directory Users and Computers to change first, last, logon, password etc. to match new user
3) Click E-mail Addresses tab and change resigned@whatever.com to position@whatever.com

Now when newuser resigns, you will only need to change user account details and the email will flow to that generic email address.
0