Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint version and location detection

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do  you programmatically find the version and location of powerpoint on a win 7 system.
0
Comment
Question by:itrphil
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33624064
what programming language are you using? VBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33624084
IT's C#

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chocco earned 1500 total points
ID: 33624520
You could try the following Code;

You can use the following code:

private bool IsOutlookInstalled()
{
Type requestType = Type.GetTypeFromProgID("Powerpoint.Application", false);
if (requestType == null)
{
RegistryKey key = null;
try
{
key = Registry.CurrentUser.OpenSubKey("Software\\Microsoft\\Office", false);
if (key != null)
{
double version = 0.0, temp = 0.0;
string[] valueNames = key.GetSubKeyNames();
for(int i=0; i<valueNames.Length; i++)
{
temp = 0.0;
try
{
temp = Convert.ToDouble(valueNames[i],
CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture("en-US").NumberFormat);
}
catch
{
}
if (temp > version) version = temp;
}
key.Close();
if (version != 0.0)
requestType = Type.GetTypeFromProgID("Powerpoint.Application."+version.ToString().Replace(",", "."), false);
}
}
catch
{
if (key != null) key.Close();
}
}
return (requestType != null);
}

private int GetOfficeVersion()
{
RegistryKey key = null;
try
{
key = Registry.ClassesRoot.OpenSubKey(Powerpoint.Application\\CurVer", false);
if (key != null)
{
string version = key.GetValue("", "Powerpoint.Application.9").ToString(); key.Close();
int pos = version.LastIndexOf(".");
if (pos >= 0)
{
version = version.Remove(0, pos+1);
return Convert.ToInt32(version);
}
}
}
catch(Exception e)
{
if (key != null) key.Close();
module.DoError(e);
}
return 9;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33665438
Does this matter if we have a virtualized version of Office 2010 ?  eg. It seems Office 2010 Home and Student have different Registry entry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\InstallRoot

 than the typical  

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\InstallRoot

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33686091
Need also to know how to find MS 2010 Office Home and Student , Home and Business, and Starter

All these versions uses Microsoft new virtualization App-V CVH.EXE to deliver codes.
0