[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error Upgrading to Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
         if ($RoleIsDatacenter -ne $true)
          {
            if (test-ExchangeServersWriteAccess -DomainController $RoleDomainController -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)
            {
              # upgrade the discovery mailboxes to R5 version, this will fix the RecipientDisplayType property of the discovery mailbox which was wrong in R4.
              get-mailbox -RecipientTypeDetails DiscoveryMailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController | where {$_.IsValid -eq $false} | set-mailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController
              $name = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxUniqueName;
              $dispname = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxDisplayName;
              $mbxs = @( get-mailbox -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1 );
              if ( $mbxs.length -eq 0)
              {
                $dbs = @(get-MailboxDatabase -Server:$RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController);
                if($dbs.Length -ne 0)
                {
                  $mbxUser = @(get-user -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -ResultSize 1);
                  if ($mbxUser.Length -ne 0)
                  {
                    enable-mailbox -Discovery -identity $mbxUser[0] -DisplayName $dispname -database $dbs[0].Identity;
                  }
                }
              }
            }
            else
            {
              write-exchangesetuplog -info "Skipping creating Discovery Search Mailbox because of insufficient permission."
            }  
          }
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33624360
Please follow this link and install all the pre-requisites before upgrading to Exchange 2010 Sp1.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/09/01/456094.aspx

Hope this Helps

Thanks,
Mohammed :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnevoso
ID: 33627001
yes those are already done...any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ss8541 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33851240
I am having the exact same issue. I have a call with Microsoft Techs in about 30 minutes. This issue is directly related to the DiscoverySearchMailbox{D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852} that is installed during the Initial Installation of Exchange. Ours is showing that it does not have a homeMDB attribute assigned to it. (No Database)

Our initial install of Exchange 2010 went horribly bad and we made it worse by improperly uninstalling Exchange after our 2nd exchange box crashed. This ties so many attributes into AD that reinstalling Exchange even under a different server name as been a bear.

As soon as I get more info from Microsoft Exchange Connectors team I will post our findings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mnevoso
ID: 33896251
seems like it was an issue related to blackberry enterprise software.
what i did was create a new administrator account and installed sp1 using that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yexperts
ID: 33960889
Hello
What's new on the solution of the problem.
I am located in the same problem and the problem I've had many
Atnmy link for a solution as soon as
And thank you very much Hmamoqa wonderful and gave me a lot more of my experience and my skills
Thank you strongly
0