Solved

GMAIL HELP

Posted on 2010-09-07
17
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hey everybody,
1).
So I became aware that somebody from Nigeria was accessing my Gmail account today and I immediately changed my password.  I don't know how they could have gotten my password since it is very long and convoluted...any ideas on how this could have happened and how can I prevent in the future (if you think trojan, what is the best software to remove such items).
2).  IS THERE ANY WAY to BLOCK certain countries/continents from being able to access your Gmail account?  Like to simply have it so that Gmail won't let them log in unless they provide security questions or not allow it at all?
I really hope so...anywhere not in Europe/North America will be taken off ASAP since I don't really see myself going anywhere besides Europe/USA in the near future...
Please help and please answer both of the questions...
Many thank yous :)
Bordeaux0113
0
Comment
Question by:Bordeaux0113
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
suryanshu earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
HI,
Currently this cannot be done in Gmail , where you can stop certain areas from log in. The best thing is to change the password to something that has special characters,numbers,Alphabets in caps and small etc. to strength the password.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1. You could have some keylogging software installed or maybe you clicked on some dodgy email. The best software I found has been MalwareBytes for all things spyware/malware. You of course need antivirus as well. Reasonable free ones are like MS Security Essentials, AVG and Avast.

2. I am not sure about this, being webmail it is designed to be accessed from anywhere around the world. This would be a question to the gmail team I guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nick_Australia
Nick_Australia earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can only follow google's guidelines for security
Protecting your account
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=29407
Changing your security.
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=50270#CanSignIn
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Wait, how did you know they accessed your account?
Did they really? Or did they forge your FROM address? and you got bounced emails they sent?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toualalan
Comment Utility
You might have a software where it traces your keystrokes .... maybe you downloaded some files that contained malware. Try to becareful next time and frequently check what you download.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
so did u have keylogging software or not? cos its funny that I mentioned it in my first post but never got a response from you then you accept a keylogging post? that makes sense
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
Comment Utility
I think it was a keylogger that actually came in some software that I downloaded from a secure site...I don't know how it came like that :(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
So feedback from you helps in solving your issues.

Remember what I said back on the 8th. Check for keylogging software and use some antimalware solution. And what did you accept as your solution?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Bordeaux0113

The answer you Accepted ('keylogger') is the same answer that Rockiroad post *first* ... and several days ago at that.

Please do the right thing and click the Request Attention button, and reassign the Accepted Answer to the post @ http:#a33624113 ... or I will.

mx

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
Comment Utility
How can I change who was selected?  I meant to include various people but instead selected only one person
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
Comment Utility
And sometimes I would just select the one when people left crappy half-ass answers (which is the case most of the times).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"various people"

?

You said a keylogger was the reason. That was posted several days ago. So, only one person would be involved ... rockiroads.

Please hit the Request Attention button and the mods will take care of it.

mx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
Comment Utility
When I said various people, I meant the people that gave helpful advice...most people did.
0