?
Solved

Moving 2003 terminal server to new hardware

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Experts :)

I have a 2003 R2 terminal server that I need to move to new hardware.  I do have Acronis True Image available however I was reluctant to use that because in addition to the current server's hardware being a little dated, the OS has been a little buggy of late and I'd like to avoid bringing any of that over to the new box.

Okay so the new box is running, all updates installed and the necessary applications have been installed.  I read elsewhere on here that we could take a backup of the users profiles from the current terminal server, and restore those to the new terminal server, and all would be well.

I have done this however have two minor issues that I am looking for some input on:

1)  The current terminal server has many of the user profile folders with .DOMAIN on the end of them.  So for example if the username was 'frank' and the domain was 'fruitco' then their profile path looks like 'c:\documents and settings\frank.FRUITCO'

However when frank logs into the new terminal server, it ignores the 'frank.FRUITCO' profile and creates him a brand new 'frank' (domain not appended) folder.  Now this isn't a big iggue, because I can log him out, copy the frank.FRUITCO contents into 'frank' and all is well, but I'd like to know what I have done wrong here and if it could be fixed.  There are only 25 users but if this was a larger job you'd rather not do things manually :)

2)  I found that when the user frank logs in with the correct profile, Outlook 2003 still wants the 'account setup wizard' to run.  So I have used the Office 2003 Resource Kit to modify the install to automatically setup an exchange account, which works fine, however when the user logs into the new terminal server they need to set their signature again.  Did I miss a step with the resource kit install in regards to the signature?

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:djcsys
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 33624150
The easiest way is to configure all user accounts with a roaming profile, a couple of days before your intended server move. Once every user has logged on and logged off your old Terminal Server, the user profiles will be stored centrally and they will be loaded when your users log on to the new Terminal Server
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 1200 total points
ID: 33624156
If you want to stick to local user profiles on the Terminal Server, here's the procedure to move them to the new server:
http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_faq_profiles.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 33624161
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nick_Australia
Nick_Australia earned 800 total points
ID: 33624422
1) I've come across this before as well, I can't remember if I just copied the contents or renamed the folder before I copied it into the documents and settings directory, etiher way like NarendraG said, roaming profiles would definitely help with this as it would remove the need to manually change the profile.

2) This is common, and best alleviate by creating it automatically and having a shared signatures folder with each users signature setup as a .htm file. You could probably copy all of the current signatures out from their current locations
We use the following.
md "%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures\."
copy \\servername\sigshare\%username%.htm "%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures\." /y
This will save you time in the future also with new users asking you to add their signatures by coping an existing users signature and ammending the details within. You could probably do some sort of LDAP/AD query to grab the data from Directory Services for the signature as well but unless you have a huge amount of staff turn over, it's probably not worth the time and effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djcsys
ID: 33775669
Thanks for the replies guys and sorry for the delayed response.
0