Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure tomcat 6 on kubuntu server

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How to configure tomcat 6 on kubuntu server
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 1000 total points
ID: 33624214
 Apache Tomcat (Java server)

Tomcat is a free open source platform from Apache which provides a "pure Java" HTTP web server environment for Java code to run (see here for more info).

It is not part of the Apache2 web server. Installation can be done by checking the "Install Tomcat server" option at the time of the initial Ubuntu server installation from LiveCD.
http://radu.cotescu.com/2010/03/27/configure-tomcat-6-ubuntu-eclipse/
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33625632
Just to add to the post above, see: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/linux/installing-tomcat-6-on-ubuntu/


Please Note, if you have an earlier version of tomcat already installed on the server you will either need to stop / remove it, else alter the ports used in the new server.xml, to prevent a clash.
0