Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to identify if my SQL install is trial or full version

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can I tell if a server is running SQL 2008 R2 trial or full version?

I put the product key in, and it says it did it.  It was suspiciously fast about it so how can one know for sure?
0
Comment
Question by:calljk
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624265
Run this query in SSMS:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

If it returns Evaluation, then it is trial else it would list the edition like Standard or Developer or Express like that..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thekeyboardwizard
ID: 33624314
Open SQL Management Studio and run this query.

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

Execute it ...

It will list the version number, service pack and which edition it is.

~~thekeyboardwizard~~
0