Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP-UX id password recovery

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

I have an RP server with HP-UX B11.11 :

there's a Unix login id in /etc/passwd which I'll need to find out its password
for ftp scripting purpose : I can't reset this password because I'm afraid there's
existing apps or scripts that's using this login id & resetting the password may
break something.  Is there a way I can crack the password?  I think there's no
enhanced security enabled.

I recall Enterprise Security Manager (formerly an auditing tool from RAXCO) can
unhash or crack password, not too sure if there's any similar freeware tool to
help with this
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 1160 total points
ID: 33624801
I have used John the Ripper in the past on Linux. I am not sure if it covers HP-UX. I can't research it at work, blocked by the firewall.

www.openwall.com/john/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1160 total points
ID: 33624853
I am assuming that you have root access in order to install the software from your description.

You could also create a separate ID for the FTP process and leave the original one alone. If you are not sure what the ID is being used for, that is a big red flag. I am not sure (short of disabling it) how you can determine how it is being used. But I hate the idea that there are apps or scripts using an ID and I do not know about it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 33632751
Sorry, there is no tool to find  out the user's password, unless you have the password written on somewhere, but you can always login as root/or su as root to reset/change the user's password.
0