Solved

vb.net - serial number

Posted on 2010-09-07
21
2,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello there,
I would like to generate a serial number from a specific computer.. what im using right now is I get the hard drive serial from registry and then I generate the license for the software..
the issue with this is that if the client reinstall windows or upgrades from XP to W7 then the registry serial changes.. is it possible to get hard drive serial number or CPU serial number
or something some the actual machine hardware and not from registry?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
mac address can be easily spoofed
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
Get Hard Disk Serial and CPUID in .Net
http://www.aboutmydot.net/index.php/cpuid-net-hd-serial

Public Function GetHDSerial() As String

   Dim disk As New ManagementObject(_

       "Win32_LogicalDisk.DeviceID=""C:""")

   Dim diskPropertyA As PropertyData = _

       disk.Properties("VolumeSerialNumber")

   Return diskPropertyA.Value.ToString()

End Function

 

Public Function GetCPUId() As String

   Dim cpuInfo As String = String.Empty

   Dim temp As String = String.Empty

   Dim mc As ManagementClass = _

       New ManagementClass("Win32_Processor")

   Dim moc As ManagementObjectCollection =_

       mc.GetInstances()

   For Each mo As ManagementObject In moc

     If cpuInfo = String.Empty Then

        cpuInfo = _

         mo.Properties("ProcessorId").Value.ToString()

     End If

   Next

   Return cpuInfo

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
Some other interesting articles about licensing

Licensing a VB.Net application
http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2007/12/Licensing-a-VBNet-application.aspx

Applications Licensing using the .NET Framework
http://www.developer.com/net/csharp/article.php/3074001/Applications-Licensing-using-the-NET-Framework.htm

Really Simple Licensing Scheme for .NET
http://jclement.ca/devel/dotnet/reallysimplelicensing.html

Using XML Digital Signatures for Application Licensing
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/security/xmldsiglic.aspx

Eziriz's Intelilock:
http://www.eziriz.com/downloads.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
Dhaest, that hard drive serial number can be easily spoofed too since its coming from the registry!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
For your information: Usually, the serial number of a drive is generated every time you format your hard drive and there is no documented way to change it afterwards.

See: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/system/change_drive_sn.aspx


Determine harddrive numbers: http://addressof.com/blog/archive/2004/02/13/386.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
why dont u try a combination of id's
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
How To Get Hardware Information (CPU ID, MainBoard Info, Hard Disk Serial, System Information , ...)
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/system/GetHardwareInformation.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
Dhaest, saw that already and that's not really directly from hardware but from registry..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
Comment Utility
I think may be MAC address of the network card is the one can be captured for your requirements, as it will not change with software reinstallation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
My opinion: The only annoying this for any user is that if the network card failes, the harddisk crashes (and be replaced), ... that the program won't work anymore (without re-paying ?)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
How to Retrieve the REAL Hard Drive Serial Number

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/hard_disk_serialno.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
yes but this is a VB.net section and question not C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
and that C# also gets the hard drive serial from registry

ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT * FROM Win32_PhysicalMedia")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
>> gets the hard drive serial from registry

Everything always will be retrieved through the registry. What's not in there, is also not in the system !

FYI: I converted the code below (but I didn't get any serial number)
        Dim hdCollection As List(Of HardDrive) = New List(Of HardDrive)



        Dim searcher As New ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT * FROM Win32_DiskDrive")



        For Each wmi_HD As ManagementObject In searcher.[Get]()

            Dim hd As New HardDrive()

            hd.Model = wmi_HD("Model").ToString()

            hd.Type = wmi_HD("InterfaceType").ToString()

            hdCollection.Add(hd)

        Next



        searcher = New ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT * FROM Win32_PhysicalMedia")



        Dim i As Integer = 0

        For Each wmi_HD As ManagementObject In searcher.[Get]()

            ' get the hard drive from collection

            ' using index

            Dim hd As HardDrive = DirectCast(hdCollection(i), HardDrive)



            ' get the hardware serial no.

            If wmi_HD("SerialNumber") Is Nothing Then

                hd.SerialNo = "None"

            Else

                hd.SerialNo = wmi_HD("SerialNumber").ToString()

            End If



            i += 1

        Next



        For Each hd As HardDrive In hdCollection

            Console.WriteLine("Model" & vbTab & vbTab & ": " + hd.Model)

            Console.WriteLine("Type" & vbTab & vbTab & ": " + hd.Type)

            Console.WriteLine("Serial No." & vbTab & ": " + hd.SerialNo)

            Console.WriteLine()

        Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
Inteqam, look at the section please..

    * Home
    * Programming
    * Prog Languages
    * .NET Programming
    * Visual Basic.NET
    * vb.net - serial number

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
lol
i did, but if you have a clasic vb com or dll, you can easily use it in vb.net

BTW: i saw a dll that claims it gets the manufacturer serial, but it is not free, interested?

 http://www.diskserialnumber.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
well I have a source code in VB6 project that when you click the button it shows you the real HD serial number.. how can I convert that into a dll file to use with vb.net instead?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use a Visual Basic 6 DLL from VB .NET
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_use_vb6_dll.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Inteqam
Inteqam earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you need to move the class into a class library that compiles to a dll.

then you can reference the dll as a com into your vb.net
0