Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES 4.1 what is the exact purpose of BESMgmt.mdf

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On an Active BES server what exactly is stored in BESMgmt.mdf and how does it interact with the BES Server and Handsets, connected via enterprise activation.
just trying to get my head around exactly how the BES server interacts with the database.
0
Comment
Question by:it-pro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624553
BESMgmt.mdf holds most of the configuration settings for BES. This includes the inventory of all the BES users, devices, IT Policies, etc. It also contains the settings necessary for each BES service to run and communicate with each other over an enterprise.

Basically it contains almost all the data you see via the administrative screens, settings for services to run, etc. If this DB is loss or corrupted, it generally means needing to create a new BES setup and reactivating each phone. I'm uncertain if user/device data would still be accessible in this case - we luckily never had this occur so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 33624631
So no details from the phones eg: call logs / sms messages etc etc and or other device specific details are stored in the database, these types of things are local to the Phone only.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33625331
This is the BlackBerry Configuration Database.
The databese contain the BlackBerry smartphone user accounts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33628592
No, call logs, sms logs, etc. are not stored in the database. They are stored (if you enable this logging) in the a folder where BES is installed with a name in the "yyyymmdd" format. The files within there are various logs such as the call log, sms log, mds logs, etc.
0