Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to add JS & Jquery scripts to Nop Commerce Site

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

Newbie to Nop Commerce, running version 1.8 and am trying to figure how to insert javascript and jquery scripts into the site. I found this in the Root.Master page, <asp:PlaceHolder id="SCRIPTS" runat="server" />, but am also new to asp.net so  am not sure if this is where the scripts need to go or if I manually need to add them to <head> section.
0
Comment
Question by:Pdesignz
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 33626045
Dear you can reda this simple intor about how to use Jquery in your code

http://docs.jquery.com/How_jQuery_Works

you need to download the .js file first and add it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628879
The asp:PlaceHolder on the Master page is simply a section for you to add scripts on each page inheriting the master page.

If you want JQuery available on all pages, in the  section of the .Master page, add

<script src="LOCATION OF YOUR JQUERY.JS FILE" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pdesignz
ID: 33655766
Thanks for the clarification, much appreciated!
0