Solved

Unable to see thumbail of .cdr pictures in MOSS 2007 Picture Library

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Dear Friends,
In a picture library on moss 2007,
jpg gif tiff images are showing thumbnail view.
however, .cdr .eps .psd .ai type of images are not showing thumbnail.
any idea..
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 33624568
The images are previewed via the browser, so it cannot show you a file type that your browser doesn't support. I'm not aware of any web browsers that natively support any of those formats. I'm assuming it would be possible to script something to run those formats through a filter that converts them to a compatible format in memory before sending them to the browser for rendering, but it would be a very daunting task and require significant resource consumption.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chocco
ID: 33624570
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 33625146
Dear Chocco,
endusersharepoint article is an outstanding article. (am priviledged to see that many thanks for sharing this)
this is about edit in datasheet view of moss picture library.
sharepointkings article is about getting thumbnail (image sitting in moss picture library)view of image in browser. (nice though knowing this _t, _w).
Qustion still remains unanswered.
Dear Geowrian,
i do have software to convert any picture to .jpg.
but converting a picture to some other, compatible, format in memory..
how can i do this.. please elaborate on this.. ( picure file extention conversion or any other conversion via script if u know, please share  this atleast give me a start)..
 
 
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 33626091
any ideas guys..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33628544
I understand you have the software to convert the picture formats. I meant this type of process would have to be on the server, and then edit the XSLT to pass the image URLs to the filter instead of directly to the browser.

However, this is pretty much what can be done in theory - I'm not aware of anybody with such an implementation and it would likely be difficult to create it. More so than the amount of support I can provide. The closest thing I can see is a product by MediaRich:
http://www.equilibrium.com/eq_software/mediarich_for_sharepoint/mediarich_for_sharepoint_at_work/

Basically, it extends Sharepoint to add more features, especially for images and popular document formats. That tells my theory of how to do it via a filter is possible, but I don't have the expertise to actually create it. Maybe another expert with more Sharepoint software development skills can help you, but just be aware it's not a simple task and may be more work than you bargained for.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 33635184
thanks Geowrian.
 
0