Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iFrame opens in new window

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a webpage that contains a navigation bar and an iframe below which i load content into via the links in the navigation bar.

Now this works fine on all browsers on my mac except firefox, and on internet explorer and firefox on windows it loads the iframe content into a new browser window, not the targeted frame below the navigation.

I don't want the link to open a new browser window, just to load the content into the iframe below in the same browser tab.

My navigation links look like the below;
<li><a href="/company-brochure/index.html" target="pdf-container" title="Company Brochure">Company Brochure</a></li>

<iframe id="pdf-container" height="100%"></iframe>

Not sure why IE and Firefox are opening a new window, is there anyway around this?
0
Comment
Question by:JiveMedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33624630
just as a test try reducing your iframe height to 90% or something.
Does this make a difference?
From distant memory, IE regards a frame that takes up the entire frameset as a security risk
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624644
You may need a name attribute also.
<iframe id="pdf-container" name="pdf-container"

Open in new window

0