Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to recover files deleted on a NTFS partition with rm -r -f

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

by mystake,while I was under Linux,I've started to delete the Windows installation files located on the NTFS partition. I've issued these commands :

mount -t auto /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
cd /dev/sda1
rm -r -f Windows

but not the whole Windows folder has been deleted,because I stopped after some time. Anyway Windows now is unabled to boot. How can I recover the deleted files under the Windows folder ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1400 total points
ID: 33624555
well there are windows tools to help recover like getdataback and recuva (free) but looks like u need something for linux unless u can use that windows disk as a secondary/external disk on another windows pc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33624566
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 33624675
No, you don't need linux tools. Just connect the PC to another PC running windows and use getdataback like has been mentioned earlier (http://runtime.com).

But, it'll be a lot of work. With getdataback and all other recovery tools, you must copy the files you want to recover from the "bad Disk" to another HD. This is a safety precaution as these tools are usually used to recover data from bad HD's, and it's never a good idea to write to such HD's or change anything on them.

This means that after you have copied the data from the "deleted" drive to your backup drive, you'll have to copy it back to the recovered HD. It is quite possible you miss something or do something wrong in the process, and windows will still not work properly after that. So in my point of view it is probably easier and much faster to reinstall windows on that HD from scratch.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33626024
Even if you recover the deleted folders using some Undelete or Recover tools you still need portion of luck to get the Windows bootable.
You can reinstall Windows and if there are no important data you need to recover then reinstallation would be the quickest track for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33627166
Windows installation seriously damaged. Getdataback is a very good tool (every1 must buy it),but I had to reinstall Windows from scratch.
0