Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware esxi and processor core

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts,
for a server with a quad-core processor, can we configure one core per vmware image in VMWARE ESXi? Will each guest OS detect as one core?

Removed the "VB Script Zone".

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rverdam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624578
Think this article might be of help to you, if it doesn't please clarify your question, cause by default when using 1 vCPU the VM will detect it as one CPU:

http://www.boche.net/blog/index.php/2010/07/25/vsphere-4-1-multicore-virtual-cpus/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33625921
Keep in mind that CPU allocation is not dispersed to VMs as memory (1 to 1). In general, you can have appx. 4 VMs per core. So, on your single quad-core host, you can have about 16 VMs that can run pretty much without issue. Also, in general, you should almost never need to allocate more than 1 vCPU per VM, unless you have a known high CPU app within the VM, such as SQL, Exchg, or other app whose sys req's state the server needs more than 1 CPU.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0