Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA - Databinding mysql database table to listbox

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am very new to VBA.  Can someone give me a tutorial or example of how to databind a field in a mySQL table to a listbox?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NerishaB
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625369
You'd have to use something like ADO to fetch a recordset from the mySQL table and then populate the listbox with the values in the returned recordset. See this site for examples on working with ADO:
http://www.erlandsendata.no/english/index.php?t=envbadac
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 33630071
Where is your listbox?

Access?

MySQL?

Excel?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NerishaB
ID: 33659786
Thanks, the examples helped me alot.
0