Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I.E. closes on it's own.

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I keep going online and watching television at night and something very funny is occuring.  When I'm on a website page, I.E. shuts down as if I closed the website down, but I nerver do anything to provoke it to close.  This has occured on  a number of occasions, but can't seem to know why this is happening or cleaning this out.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33624633
Hi, do you receive an error message of any kind?  A common cause of this can be the Data Execution Prevention security features in newer versions of Windows, i.e., Windows interprets part of the data coming from the site as a threat and closes down the process to protect your machine.  In such a case, a "balloon message" should show on your taskbar informing you of the closure.  This could mean that the site your are browsing is risky, or it could be a false alarm.  JTV, for example, tends to trigger this from time to time depending on which adverts are embedded at the time.

Try accessing the same site using an alternative browser, e.g., the latest version of Firefox and see if the problem continues.  I don't recommend you reduce your security settings, since streaming vid sites are notoriously risky in terms of malware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:befriend
ID: 33624634
Which Version of I.E you are using???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aqtech
ID: 33635056
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641947
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0