?
Solved

Tidy Ruby on Rails Code

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have recently gotten some really messy and hard to read code from my ruby developer..
looks like this:
<%- unless current_user %>
  <div id="login-dialog" class="columns clearfix" >
    <div id="login-dialog-left" class="col-5">
      <div class="login-message">

bascially just some ruby and html together

 what can I use to automatically put in tabs and spaces etc..?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 1000 total points
ID: 33626038
First off, I would say that this is pretty standard ERB (embedded ruby code) that is used in Rails to dynamically lay out a page, depending on the value of variables such as "current_user". There will be quite a bit of that in a Rails application.

For tabs, I assume that you mean automatic indentation depending on the structure...right? In that case you can open the code in your favorite IDE and have it do the job. I use Rubymine (http://www.jetbrains.com/ruby/index.html) myself, but there's also Aptana (http://aptana.com/) and NetBeans (http://netbeans.org/) or even TextMate (http://macromates.com/) if you're on a Mac. Depending on your experience, the vim editor (http://www.vim.org) also has automatic indentation using the '=' command and the :cindent option.

For spaces, I'm not sure what you mean. The code snippet you show is correctly formatted. If you're thinking of adding spaces surrounding the "=" in 'id="login-dialog"' I would not recommend that: there are generally no spaces between an attribute name ('id'), the equal sign, and the attribute value ('login-dialog'). Take a look at the W3C HTML tutorial (for example http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_attributes.asp) to see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Doades
Andrew Doades earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642384
Netbeans is certainly my favourite!
I will always recommend Netbeans to any ruby/ ruby on rails developer.
0