Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disconnect user in Oracle 11g as a sysdba

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
4,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to drop a user, It says "cannot drop a user that is already connected"
0
Comment
Question by:pegahelpdesk1
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33624703
The user is still connected so you cannot drop. check the following thread for possible actions:
http://www.dba-village.com/village/dvp_forum.OpenThread?ThreadIdA=10354
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:esmail1349
esmail1349 earned 248 total points
ID: 33624743
You have to kill its opened sessions first then drop it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit2906 earned 252 total points
ID: 33625040
thats right, you will find out the sid and serial# from v$session:
select sid, serial# from v$session where username = 'username';
alter system kill session 'sid, serial#' immediate;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegahelpdesk1
ID: 33625115
thankyou
0