Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

confguring DYNDNS

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have create an dyndns account and i trying to access my dynamic dns. i have configure dynamic dns service on my router(netgear DG834) appropriately. i still cant ping to the hostname. i am sure it has something to do with my firewall but i am not sure which port and what protocol (TCP, UDP, BOTH, ANY??)  to use while setting up the firewall rule in order to be able to ping my hostname externally.
if i have to open up a port on the router, how would i link it to dyndns updater which is hosting the domain name and how to test it.
0
Comment
Question by:YVF
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33624784
What are you actually trying to ping? You can't just pint your hostname -- you have to be connecting to something internally on your LAN (remote desktop, web server, BitTorrent, etc). One or more of the computers on your LAN need to be set up using static IP address(es), and you will then need to forward some ports on the router to the correct computer to connect to it remotely. F, or example, if you have a PC that you set up with IP address 192.168.1.110, and it's running a web server on the standard port 80, the you'll need to forward port 80 on your router to IP 192.168.1.110. You can then ping your host name externally and get replies, since the web server on that PC will be receiving the pings and replying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 33624871
Hi,

If all you want to do is ping the router o check the DYNDNS is working then under WAN settings you need to enable "respond to ping on wan port"
If you want to ping a host behind the firewall then you will need to set up port forwarding rules.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wnaude earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624968
Enable icmp on your router under the firewall . ICMP is (Internet Control Message Protocol).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 33631082
If you want to check how DynDNS is listing your system, do the following:

1.  Log into your account at DynDNS
2.  Find the domain you are using and click on "Custom DNS Service" for that domain.
3.  Check the A Record for the hostname of interest and look in the "Details" column.  The IP address shown there should be the same as the current address on the WAN side of your router.
4.  Look at the "Last Updated" column to see if the time is relatively current.

The above steps will let you know that the router is talking to DynDNS properly and updating your IP address.
0