Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create hierarchical address list in exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

I would like to imitate the hierarchical OU structure of AD into my Exchange 2007 Address list, mean they should be created in hierarchy , how can i achieve this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:callazra
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33624922
Unfortunately it is not possible - As Exchange 2007 has its own heirarchy ( Mailboxes, contacts, Distribution groups etc )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paritoshjani
ID: 33625033
Hi,

It is not possible; however if you can share the objective behind this requirement we can give better assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callazra
ID: 33625135
thanks for the reply, Objective is,
in AD I have the following hierarchy
Container-Subcontainer-subcontainer-my contact
I want to see this hierarchy in address book too, when I am sending the email and searching the contact from address book.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33625214
Unfortunately, it doesn't work that way in EMC.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33625452
What you could actually do, is create custom address lists that are displayed as sub-containers within the GAL. Each of these custom address lists could be configured to display only recipients from particular OU's. You could create them in the same structure as your OU structure if you wanted. By default when you open the Address list in Outlook, the entire GAL is displayed, but the sender can click the drop down and see the hierarchical list of custom address lists.

In Exchange Management Console, go to Organization Configuration, Mailbox, Address Lists.

Create a new list in the root, and then create sub-lists etc.

Try it. It might be enough to meet your needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:callazra
ID: 33626209
the comment is useful,
0