?
Solved

Ghosting Process Clarification - Win XP

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I am after some clarification on the ghosting process. I have about 200 machines i need to ghost from a reference machine.

I am clear on the whole idea of setting up the machine and using sysprep to get the machine in a state ready to create a disk image, but then i am a little unsure of the steps after that. (i have googled, and looked through experts-exchange and not found what i am looking for)

Once sysprep has shutdown the machine... could someone clarify the following

1) boot system into dos - what cd do i use? Norton Ghost CD? is there a free alternative to boot into at this point
2) create the disk image using Norton Ghost - can this be burnt directly to a CDR WHILST booted into Norton Ghost or Alternative, or do you then need to boot into windows once the disk image has been created, and then burn it to disc using something like nero?

To ghost to destination machine
----------------------------------
1) Boot using the CDR with the ghost image burnt on it
...

Sorry, but i am new to ghosting. And the final steps just are not entirely clear.

I have 200 machines to do in a School, i have read of people doing 500 machines in a day... how is this done so quickly? by burning a large run of discs to do a number of machines simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:alnunn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ncollings
ID: 33625014
Hi,

I would suggest having a look at RIS. This is microsofts Remote Installation Service. You have the images on a server and the client boots up and gets pointed at the server.
I thinks this is the only way someone could deploy 500 machines in a day.
Have a look here for more info:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/ris_home.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alnunn
ID: 33626119
Thanks ncollings,

OK, well that looks interesting for future use, but at the moment though i am purely after ghosting from one machine to the others as i am not sure what infrastructure, servers, and network config they have set up.

If the ghosting process could just be clarified that would be great.

Ta,

Alex
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33630779
If you have GSS  then you can create a bootable CD with DOS ghost and either burn the image to a shared network drive or to an external USB drive

If just an older version of ghost ( 8.2 or older ) then the Ghost boot CD, if newer you may not have any choice to to instal it and make a ghost backup from within windows.

to push the image out you can use ghostcast server or copy the image to various network shares and use these, but bandwidth could be an issue - see multicasting.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33630799
alternative Ghost bootable media ( CD or USB ) options with better network support


Network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that has almost all NIC drivers built in.
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

Create a Universal network boot floppy image and use that to create your CD boot. set it to connect to your server, and put a copy of Ghost.exe on the shared drive where the images are .

also
http://www.tech-forums.net/computer_articles/restore/restore-disk.php

SATA CDROM boot

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/0/02757dcb0c3c1ed68825734e0059c0b8?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=uk
drivers
http://marktsai0316.googlepages.com/gcdromfordos


I hope this helps !
0