Solved

None of new computers or devices in my office can pick up a DHCP Address

Posted on 2010-09-08
21
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I am running a Windows 2003 Server as a DHCP Server in my office. All of the machines that were originally on the network are fine and are picking up IP Addresses as normal.
I am having an issue where no new machines, phones or other devices can pick up an IP address from the DHCP Server.
The service is started on the server so that is not the issue and if i set a static IP address i can ping the DHCP Server etc no issue,

Any ideas what the issue could be as i need to get this sorted out,

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:stevid
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Check that there are available addresses in the DHCP scope and that you haven't used all of the address pool
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
No iv thought of that already, There is only about 20 machines total in the office so should have about 200 free addresses assuming they are released once they are finished being used.

I assume they always are released back???

This has been going fine for the last six months but suddnely it wont work anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnanj76
Comment Utility
Check if VLAN is enable on the switch and if all the new computers or phones are connecting to correct VLAN
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
Comment Utility
Try using a packet tracer to check the traffic. There should be a free version of it on 2003 which runs in non-promiscuous mode. Another version is on the SMS application. The packet tracer will be able to tell you if the clients are attempting to acquire an IP address.

Also check if the firewall is running on the client computers. Try turning it off and see if it gets an IP.

Some questions:

what OS are the clients running?
what differences are there between the old and new computers (OS, applications etc)?
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
Have u tried to configure any router (wireless) for your network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
Comment Utility
Another thought check if the dhcp and  dns client services are running on the new computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Well i can see the transmit Leds lighting away on the machines and the little ball in the taskbar telling me it is trying to get an IP address.

Then i get the limited connection thing. Yes everything that has an IP address is on the correct V Lan etc.

I noticed that even wireless on my own laptop will not pick up an IP adddress, only the NIC Card that always had an IP address.

All of the machines are running XP Pro (new and old). There is no firewalls on the new machines and as mentioned some of them are phones etc so they are running embedded code of some sort.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
check that ur dhcp has a static ip address
Ping ur dhcp server and AD by its netbios name and see whether it shows correct ip.
Check scope options
See whether netbis over tcp/ip option in WINS helps
Add static ip of the dhcp server in dns entry of the PC advanced TCP/IP configuration
Try to stop a start dhcp (under dhcp ->all task ->stop
Release or remove all leased addresses and refresh the view
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Had a look at this post thanks but i think my issue is more related to the DHCP Server,

I am just downloading Knoppix now and ill try that to eliminate a software fault on the machine but i am fairly sure its a DHCP server issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
I just went in to the DHCP on the server and i notice a small blue exclamation mark beside scope options, Is this normal???
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
The scope is reaching its limit http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/communications/nameadrmgmt/dhcpcons.asp

Lokk and see what leases are actually active and consider reducing the lease time
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Sorry that url is no longer active use this instead http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784812(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Yes i think all the addresses are given out, How can i refresh them all as most machines are no longer active and there are phones etc also,

The lease time is now set to 100 days, what is a reasonable time for the lease to be set at???
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Another question though,

Most of the machines in the lease list are not on the network anymore,

When the machines are physically removed from the network i thought the addresses would be given back into the pool???

Why is this not happening??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Comment Utility
bydefault 8 days, also check any expired client is there then remove it
Or create a new scope
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Ye i can remove them manually but why are they not going away on their own???
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
You can just delete any leases that you are sure are expired/no longer in use - just right click on them and delete.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Check when the leases were issued and to which clients - are they more than eight days old?
double check the lease period
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevid
Comment Utility
Yes the lease was set at 100 Days so that is obviously the issue,

I thought when a computer was shut down or removed though the address was given back automatically???

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
After lease period expired its taking as RAS addresses.
Please check this article for more info
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160699
0