Solved

Setup your internet address crashes

Posted on 2010-09-08
35
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, have migrated from sbs 2003 to sbs 2008 but when I run the set up your internet connection the wizard crashes when i click configure after putting my domain name in. I have read through other posts and have uninstalled and reinstalled sharepoint , and also tried http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944154 but all to no avail.

Help !
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 16
  • 14
  • 4
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
Hi!

I've asked this question my self in here at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24776381.html

Have you tried all these solutions?

Do you recieve any information when the wizard crashes? Error messages, Events.

Have you followed the EXACT instructions from Microsoft before migration (inkcluding the cheklist):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en

Looking forward to hear from you soon!

Emil :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Hi, yeah I read through your article and presumed you got if fixed by re-installing wss. I have tried all the solutions in there. Nothing in the event logs just the error from the wizard.

12 gig Ram, HP ML360 G6, 4 * 500 Gig Drives, not going to mention the size of page file :)
Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      dpcw.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      6.0.5601.0
  Problem Signature 03:      48a22617
  Problem Signature 04:      CNetManagement
  Problem Signature 05:      6.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      48a225e2
  Problem Signature 07:      247
  Problem Signature 08:      5c
  Problem Signature 09:      XGZEYFXLD1ZB2Q0GIV0K3Q05ZLHZUF5L
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.305.9
  Locale ID:      2057

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
Comment Utility
Have you already transfered your users over?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
I'm just throwing out something of the top of my mind. Just do a check of the bindings on your network adapater and see that both IPv4 AND IPv6 is enabled.

Then go into DNS management. Right click the server and select "Properties". See that the tab "Interfaces" has "Listen on:" "All IP adresses" enabled. In the window below you should see both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address.

90% of our SBS issues have been related to IPv6 problems... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
A quick reinstall of the SBS 2008 has also solved a few problems for us in some cases. But all depends on how far you've gotten into the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
All my users are transferred over , all exchange mail boxes have been moved , all documents have been moved. Too far on to stop the migration.

DNS was only listening on 2 of the 3 addresses , selected listen on all but wizard still crashes :(

I am getting an error the The Active Directory Certificate Services has stopped and when i try to start the service it states the the file cant be found, not sure if this could be related
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
After looking at DNS im also getting this error below which may be linked.

im-sbs-srv is the old 2003 server and im-sbs-svr is new sbs 2008.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SVR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SVR
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for
         \\im-sbs-srv.innesmackay.local, when we were trying to reach
         IM-SBS-SVR.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR failed test Advertising
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
Comment Utility
Is the old server still running? Are they both set to the same local domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
yes, old server still up and running, dns points to new server, same domain name
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
Comment Utility
This could be a problem. despite the fact that DNS is pointing to the new server. Try shutting the old server down and see if you can start certificate services
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
cant shut it down at the moment as SQL databases still running on it , will shut it down at lunchtime , 1.5 hrs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
Restart the netlogon service on first the old SBS then the new SBS. This forces the server to reregister it's DNS service records.

Open up AD Sites & Services and tell me what sites you see and what objects you see in them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
Im getting a feeling that we are looking at a site/DNS issue. It should hopefully be easy to fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Screen print after restarting the net logon services on both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
2nd
scrn.png
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rakoczy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hehe thanks for making it easy with the naming :D

Well according to your print screen you have an additional domain controller named IMSVR01. As you might know this is not supported. An SBS implementation requires that you have only one DC, although you may have as many member servers as you like.

Because of this, the old SBS will start shutting down 30 days after migration. There is a work-around for that, but it is still a violation of the licensing rules from Microsoft.

My guess is that the additional DC is causing your problems, and it should be removed. I'm not sure what else it might cause of troubles in the future, but you are bound to get more errors.

Any reason it would have to be a DC? If not you can demote it by running dcpromo on it. But make sure all the roles are transfered to the new SBS first.

To list roles in your domain use the command:
"netdom query fsmo" on the new domain controller.

Report back please :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
I'm thinking that the new SBS is getting a different service record qhen querying the DNS for a DC than what it expects to be delivered.

So I guess the netlogn reset didn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
ok, I have removed that old DC from the active directory sites and services. That server was out of action about 3 years ago , before my time , so somebody could not have removed from DNS.

I think if I can fix the following that would help ?

 Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SVR
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for
         \\im-sbs-srv.innesmackay.local, when we were trying to reach
         IM-SBS-SVR.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
Hm hm..

Make sure the computer object of the old computer is gone from the Domain Controllers in AD Users & Computers.

You should check the DNS settings as well. Forward-lookup-zone, yourdomain.internal, _MSDCS, _TCP. Here you will find all the advertised domain controllers in your domain. This should contain only the two SBS's now.

If all this is in order do a dcdiag /test:intersite which will give us a status of the replication between the two SBS servers.

I think a full reboot of the two servers is in order before further testing. Please do the reboot before you do the dcdiag test.

If it fails, please do a full dcdiag and just paste the content here. I'm specially looking forward to see the result from the DNS, Replications, Services and Netlogons.

Do the dcdiag on both servers, one at a time and paste the result here. I think that would give us the last push we need to get it solved :)

Looking forward to see the results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
I now have to do a one hour travel to the airport, but I will logon there and continue as soon as I'm online again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boxerenterprises
Comment Utility
I think the server would benefit from a restart now
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
I can't reboot the servers for another 2.5 hours im afraid as 40 ppl working on them, will you still be about to have a look at the results then ?

I shall post them asap.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
Absolutely. I will now travel to the airport and be available there until approx 1800 GMT+1. Then I will be offline until 2100 GMT+1 where I will be available again. I will monitor the question during the evening and also tomorrow if we cannot solve it by then.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
PS
Actually you could just do the full DCDIAG on both servers now. Maybe it will give us exactly what we need without the reboot. Also check my other points in the earlier post. But WHEN you get the opportunity to restart the esrvers, just get it done. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Thanks very much rakoczy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
There is a good chance it will work after the restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Have restarted both servers, something we did started the iphones e mail working which is great but still get the same error when trying to run the set up your internet address wizard. Also the service Active Directory Certificate service still wont start.

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = IM-SBS-SVR
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SVR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SVR
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for
         \\im-sbs-srv.innesmackay.local, when we were trying to reach
         IM-SBS-SVR.
         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR failed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000B46
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:48:56
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = Directory Service) could not be
            retrieved, error 0x3afc)
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=innesmackay,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=innesmackay,DC=local
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR failed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\IM-SBS-SVR\netlogon)
         [IM-SBS-SVR] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,
         Win32 Error 67.
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:23:27
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:22
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:22
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:22
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:28:23
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0032
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:32:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 1815 Win32 Error 1815.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x717)
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000001D
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:49:01
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:50:34
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:51:47
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:53:59
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B72
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:53:59
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:27
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:46
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:46
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:47
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:48
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:52
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:55
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:55:36
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:06
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0002720
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:56:33
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:57:27
            EvtFormatMessage failed, error 15100 Win32 Error 15100.
            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error
            0x3afc)
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... IM-SBS-SVR passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : innesmackay
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... innesmackay passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... innesmackay passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : innesmackay.local
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... innesmackay.local passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... innesmackay.local passed test Intersite

C:\Windows\system32>

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
This is from the old server


 Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SRV
    Starting test: Connectivity
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test Connectivity

ing primary tests

 Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\IM-SBS-SRV
    Starting test: Replications
       [Replications Check,IM-SBS-SRV] A recent replication attempt failed:
          From IM-SBS-SVR to IM-SBS-SRV
          Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=innesmackay,DC=local
          The replication generated an error (1256):
          Win32 Error 1256
          The failure occurred at 2010-09-08 17:47:27.
          The last success occurred at 2010-09-08 16:52:06.
          2 failures have occurred since the last success.
       [Replications Check,IM-SBS-SRV] A recent replication attempt failed:
          From IM-SBS-SVR to IM-SBS-SRV
          Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=innesmackay,DC=local
          The replication generated an error (1256):
          Win32 Error 1256
          The failure occurred at 2010-09-08 17:47:27.
          The last success occurred at 2010-09-08 16:52:06.
          2 failures have occurred since the last success.
       [Replications Check,IM-SBS-SRV] A recent replication attempt failed:
          From IM-SBS-SVR to IM-SBS-SRV
          Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=innesmackay,DC=local
          The replication generated an error (1722):
          Win32 Error 1722
          The failure occurred at 2010-09-08 17:48:09.
          The last success occurred at 2010-09-08 16:52:06.
          2 failures have occurred since the last success.
          The source IM-SBS-SVR is responding now.
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test Replications
    Starting test: NCSecDesc
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test NCSecDesc
    Starting test: NetLogons
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test NetLogons
    Starting test: Advertising
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test Advertising
    Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
    Starting test: RidManager
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test RidManager
    Starting test: MachineAccount
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test MachineAccount
    Starting test: Services
          IsmServ Service is stopped on [IM-SBS-SRV]
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV failed test Services
    Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test ObjectsReplicated
    Starting test: frssysvol
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test frssysvol
    Starting test: frsevent
       There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
       SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
       Group Policy problems.
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV failed test frsevent
    Starting test: kccevent
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test kccevent
    Starting test: systemlog
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:14
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:14
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:14
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:15
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:16
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:17
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:17
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:18
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:18
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:08:18
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:52
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:52
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:53
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:54
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:54
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:15:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002716
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:25:02
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002716
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:25:02
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:56
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:57
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:57
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:58
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:59
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:59
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:59
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:27:59
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B58
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:34:24
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x825A0011
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:34:26
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:34:26
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:35:20
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:39:55
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:09
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:09
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:10
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:11
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:12
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:12
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:13
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:13
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:13
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000037
          Time Generated: 09/08/2010   17:54:14
          (Event String could not be retrieved)
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV failed test systemlog
    Starting test: VerifyReferences
       ......................... IM-SBS-SRV passed test VerifyReferences

 Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
    Starting test: CrossRefValidation
       ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

    Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
       ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

 Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
    Starting test: CrossRefValidation
       ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

    Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
       ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

 Running partition tests on : Schema
    Starting test: CrossRefValidation
       ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
    Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
       ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

 Running partition tests on : Configuration
    Starting test: CrossRefValidation
       ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
    Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
       ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

 Running partition tests on : innesmackay
    Starting test: CrossRefValidation
       ......................... innesmackay passed test CrossRefValidation
    Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
       ......................... innesmackay passed test CheckSDRefDom

 Running enterprise tests on : innesmackay.local
    Starting test: Intersite
       ......................... innesmackay.local passed test Intersite
    Starting test: FsmoCheck
       ......................... innesmackay.local passed test FsmoCheck

\Documents and Settings\administrator.INNESMACKAY.000>
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Hi Boxerenterprises, i shut old server down and tried starting the cert services but same error. Also when I looked in active directory users and computers it could not open as no domain controller could be contacted.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Download the SBS-BPA and run it on your new server. Also, reconfigure your old server as it was originally. Your new server *cannot* properly advertise itself as a functional domain controller until all sysvol syncing has occurred from the old server, so taking the old server offline prematurely actually assures the new server will fail to advertise.
The BPA will help isolate and resolve the AD issues, get your new server advertising properly and *then* you can take your old server out of AD.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Hi, I have managed to get the AD certificate service running now by reinstalling certificate services but i still cant run the set up your internet connection wizard. I think this is either down to a DNS issue or the ad sync as i am still getting the following error in event log.
gp.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
gave up with this server as the migration did not go well from scratch. re-installed and server running fine now. I would be careful using the migration process , ensure you double check all prerequisits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterNairn
Comment Utility
Server was a mess after the migration, ended up installing a clean copy, all well now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
So sorry for abandoning you here Peter. I was called out for a urgent business trip and just came online again now. I see you have canceled the migration. We did that too on one customer where the process just blew up during the migration. We had to use a Gold Partner ticket with Microsoft to get help repairing the old SBS domain before we restarted the migration. Basically it was just seizing the FSMO's and deleting the computer object for the new SBS.

Something that might have helped with your SYSVOL repllication issues would have been this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457

As far as I know, this is the only way fo truly fixing a corrupt SYSVOL catalog.

But as you fond out for yourselves, sometimes a clean reinstall of the entire domain is the best and fastest solution ;)

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
Comment Utility
If someone is reading this later on: BPA is the Best Practices Analyzer and the one for SBS 2008 is found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en

It will give you a status on your SBS 2008 setup and tell you if anything is different from the recommended Microsoft Best Practice for your selected solution.
0